Membership - American Sail Training Association

11th Annual Maritime Heritage Conference
and the
45th Annual Conference on Sail Training And Tall Ships
February 15-17-, 2018

New orleans, louisiana

Wed/Thurs, FEB. 14-15 FRI. FEB,16 SAT. FEB.17

Preliminary Agenda
(subject to change)

Wednesday, February 14, 2018
1700 1900 Meet and Greet Reception
1900   Dinner on your own
Thursday, February 15, 2018
0730 0830 Registration & Breakfast
0830 0930 Opening Plenary: Welcoming remarks from leaders of participating conference organizations, sponsors, and housekeeping information
0930 1000 Networking Break
1230 1400 Lunch: Featured Speaker,Kamau Sadiki, President, National Association of Black Scuba Divers
Presentation of the Maritime Heritage Conference Award of Distinction
Presentation of the Tall Ships America 2017 Sail Trainer of the Year Award
Presentation of the Tall Ships America 2017 Volunteer of the Year Award
1500 1530 Networking Break
1000 1730
Safety Under Sail Forum
1000 1115 SF1:Extreme Weather Events and Update of Ocean Prediction Center Products
Presenter :Joe Sienkiewicz, Chief, Ocean Applications Branch, NOAA/NWS Ocean Prediction Center, National Centers for Environmental Prediction
1115 1230 SF2: Extreme Weather Avoidance w/ Practical Exercise
Presenter: Captain Andy Chase, Professor of Marine Transportation, Maine Maritime Academy
1230 1400 Lunch: Featured Speaker, Kamau Sadiki, President, National Association of Black Scuba Divers
Presentation of the Maritime Heritage Alliance Award
Presentation of the Tall Ships America 2017 Sail Trainer of the Year Award
Presentation of the Tall Ships America 2017 Volunteer of the Year Award
1400 1515 SF3: Near Miss Reporting
Presenters:Captain Jan Miles/ Nate Hauser, Vice President/General Manager,Moran Towing Corporation, Philadelphia
1515 1530 Networking Break
1530 1730 SF4: Rethinking Your Thinking on Marine Engineering
Presenter: Don Eley
1000 1730
Administrators Forum
1000 1115 AF1: Measuring Leadership Training
CAPT Matthew Meilstrup, Commanding Officer, USCGC EAGLE
1115 1230 AF2:
1230 1400 Lunch: Featured Speaker, Kamau Sadiki, President, National Association of Black Scuba Divers
Presentation of the Maritime Heritage Conference Award of Distinction
Presentation of the Tall Ships America 2017 Sail Trainer of the Year Award
Presentation of the Tall Ships America 2017 Volunteer of the Year Award
1400 1515 AF3:
1515 1530 Networking Break
1530 1730 AF4:
1530 1730 Ports Seminar(By invitation only)
    (Schedule TBD)
1000 1730 Maritime Heritage Papers
1000 1115
Block 1: Maritime Heritage Papers

Bridging Oceans: This Maritime history session offers three thought provoking papers on how the ocean commons serve as a medium for cross-cultural fermentation, trade, and exploration.
Moderator: TBD


1.Ocean Liner Capital: New York, The Ocean Liner, and the Rise of a Transatlantic Aristocracy, 1865-1914 ( William B. Roka, South Street Seaport Museum)
2. From Lake Michigan to the Indian Ocean: The Global Maritime Heritage of the Great Lakes During the Wooden Age (John Odin Jensen, Ph.D., University of West Florida)
3. Sailor Almost Forgotten: The Man Who Broke the Ice – Captain Henry Julius Hartstene (Cadet Kenneth DiBiase, SUNY Maritime )

Farragut, Blockade, and the Importance of the Gulf to Union Victory in the Civil War:  Securing the Gulf Coast played a pivotal role in the Union’s strategy of ending the Southern rebellion. The Union’s capture of New Orleans proved to be an early blow to the Confederate States as did Admiral David G. Farragut’s bold later attack against Mobile.
Moderator: Gene Smith, Ph.D, Texas Christian University

1. The Isolated Union Outpost: Key West, David Farragut and the Gulf Blockading Squadro (Cori Convertito, Ph.D., Kew West Art and Historical Society)
2. A Ship’s a Fool to Fight a Fort:” Farragut Explodes the Myth at New Orleans and Mobile (Sam Cavell, Ph.D., Southeastern Louisiana University)
3. Finding Farragut: Using Local Archives for Contextual Research (Breana Sowers, Monroe County (Fl) Libraries)

Underwater Archaeology Interpretation: With the centennial of World War I, this discussion of the loss of a sister ship of Titanic to a mine off Greece is timely
Moderator: Doug Jones, Bureau of Ocean Energy Management . 

1. Shipwreck as Material Culture: Interpretations of the materiality of HMHS Britannic (Tiffany Charles, National WWII Museum)

Light House History: Maritime lore is filled with stories of lighthouses. 200 years of Great Lake Lighthouse history shall be followed by a centennial story of Navy Sailors manning the towers capped by a 1897 Maine mystery concerning some graves.
Moderator: Capt. Robert Desh, USCG (Ret.) Foundation for Coast Guard History
    1. Lighting the Lakes-A Bicentennial (Mike Vogel, Buffalo Lighthouse Association President)
2. When Naval Personnel Manned Light Station, Lightships, and Lighthouse Tenders(Theodore Panayotoff, Retired Navy Reserve Officer)
3. Solving the Mystery of the Unknown Sailors of Little River Island (Debra Baldwin, Lighthouse Digest Magazine)
1115 1230
Block 2: Maritime Heritage Papers
Coastal History: Three Coastal History presentations cover an eclectic group of topics ranging from a place where sailors retired, another place where ships retired, and when a smelly oily fish retired to affect the economy of a small North Carolina port.  
Moderator: Paul Fortenoy, Ph.D., North Carolina Maritime Museums

1. The “green shore of Staten Island: Herman Melville, Thomas Melville, and Sailors’ Snug Harbor (John Rocco, Ph.D., SUNY Maritime College)
2.what Happened to FDR’s Bridge of Ships” The Wilmington (NC) National Defense Reserve Fleet 1946-196(Jim McKee, Brunswick Town/Fort Anderson State Historic Site)
3.The Smell of Money: The Impact of the Menhaden Industry on Beaufort, North Carolina( Jessica Rassau, Florida State University)

Naval Literature: Herman Wouk, now at 102, demonstrated that naval history provides a backdrop canvas for many of our most celebrates fictional writings. These three presentations will further illustrate that case.  
Moderator: Marti Klein, California State University Fullerton

1. The Battle for The Atlantic through the writings of Nicholas Monsarrat (Capt. John Rodgaard, USN (Ret.), Naval Order of the United States)
2. The History, Rumor, and Legend: The Philadelphia Experiment( Angus Kress Gillespie, Ph.D., Rutgers University)
3.Master Blockhead Goes to Sea: A Glimpse into the Experiences of Midshipman Frederick Marryat (Marti Klein, California State University Fullerton )

Art and Maritime Media: The sea has long inspired artistic creativity and this panel illustrates this in three complementary presentations.
Moderator: Cathy Green, Wisconsin Maritime Museum 

1.Maritime Legacy Art by Artist John F. Gould (Robert and Loretta Gould, Bethlehem Art Gallery)
2.The Pablo Neruda Ship Figurehead Collection in Chile ( Carol A. Olsen, Ship Figurehead Historian)
3.Rediscovering Robert de Gast: Interpreting a 20th Century Photojournalist Work (Pete Lesher, Chesapeake Maritime Museum)

  2D Keeping the Lights: Placed in some of the harshest environments, lighthouses offer unimaginable upkeep challenges which will be addressed by this panel.
Moderator: tbd

1.Common Lighthouse Maintenance Problems and Solutions (Joseph J. Jakubik, International Chimney Corp)
2.Innovative Approaches to Lighthouse Preservation (Jon Hill, Executive Director, Pensacola Lighthouse and Museum; Ken Smith, KS Architects; Scott Howell, Robinson Iron)

1400 1515
Block 3: Maritime Heritage Papers
Traveling Education Exhibits: A one-two punch presentation to include a video will illustrate a partnership celebrating an anniversary of the establishment of glass production facilities at Corning with a floating display that traveled across the canals of New York.
Moderator: Terry McDonald, Lake Pontchartrain Basin Maritime Museum

1.One Water Way- Connecting Our Maritime Heritage to Inland Waters and Sustainable Future (Karen Helmerson, New York State Council of Arts,Robert Cassetti, Corning Museum of Glass)


Naval History: From anti-shipping operations on the surface to anti-shipping operations beneath, with some technological development thrown in between.
Moderator: Capt. Jim Noone, USN (Ret.) National Maritime Historical Society


1.The Naval Civil War in Theaters Far and Near (Lt. Cdr. Dwight S. Hughes, USN (Ret.), Independent Scholar)
2. Contracting Innovation: Private Shipbuilders in the Development of the Royal Navy Steam Fleet (Matthew McLin, Florida State University)
3. World War II on America’s Doorstep! U-Boats off the Mid-Atlantic Coast (Tane Casserley, NOAA )

Maritime Literature: This panel presents the types of literature that aim to hook in a larger audience and maritime heritage is filled with good sea stories!
Moderator: Deirdre O'Regan, National Maritime Historical Society  

1.Roping in the Reluctant Reader: Strategies for Tethering Maritime Undergraduates to Safe Ports within the Humanities Curriculum (Maryellen Keefe, Ph.D., SUNY Maritime)
2.Queen Anne’s Revenge: A Very Lore-ful Site (Paul Fortenoy, Ph.D., North Carolina Maritime Museums)

Lighthouse Society Preservation Projects: This panel looks at lighthouses located in California, Maryland, and Washington with an emphasis on “The Rock.”
Moderator: Wayne Wheeler, USLHS President

1.Alcatraz Island Light Station, Its History and Significance (Candace Clifford, USLHS Historian)
2.Partners in Preservation: Alcatraz Island Light Station (Ralph Eshelman, USLHS)
3.Thomas Point Shoal and Point Wilson Lighthouses (Henry Gonzalez, USLHS)

1530 1700
Block 4: Maritime Heritage Papers

The Great War at Sea: Before, During, and After: In this centennial year of the Great War these four scholars offer a variety of presentations addressing aspects of the conflict and aftermath. 
Moderator: David F. Winkler, Ph.D., Naval Historical Foundation


1.Charting a New Course: The Knox-Pye-King Board and Naval Professional Education, 1919-1923 (David Kohnen, Ph.D., U.S. Naval War College)
2.We Didn’t Lose But One Horse, and That Was a Mule: The American Sealift Effort During the First World War (Salvatore Mercogliano, Ph.D., Campbell University)
3.Lessons Waiting to be Learned: The British Attack on Alexandria, Egypt (Joseph A. Moretz, Ph.D., Independent scholar)
4. Knowing What Right Looks Like: William S. Sims the Insubordinate Crusader (Chuck Steele, Ph.D., U.S. Air Force Academy)


Phoenix II: The Archaeological Investigation of an early North American Steamboat from Lake Champlain:  Come to the bottom of Lake Champlain to study the history sounding the remains of one of America’s first steamboats with this case-study panel.
Moderator: TBD


1.Steamboat Archaeology and Lake Champlain (Kevin J. Crisman, Ph.D., Texas A&M Universit)
2.The Archaeology and Reconstruction of the Lake Champlain steamboat Phoenix II (Carolyn Kennedy, Texas A&M University)
3.The Photogrammetric Recording of Shelburne Shipyard’s Four Steamboat Hulls (Daniel E. Bishop, Texas A&M University)
4. Shipboard Life aboard Phoenix II: Conserving and Interpreting the artifacts from Lake Champlain’s Fifth Steamboat (Amelia Hammond, Texas A&M University)

Institutional Transformation: To flourish in the future often requires visionary thinking and leaders from three notable maritime institutions in Pennsylvania, Virginia, and New York discuss their unique situations. 
Moderator:  Burchenal Green, National Maritime Historical Society

Olympia: Laying the Groundwork for a Capital Campaign (John Brady, Independence Seaport Museum)
2.Transforming America’s National Maritime Museum: From Strategy to Execution (Howard H. Hoege, III, The Mariners Museum and Park, Lyles Forbes, The Mariners Museum and Parks)
3.USLHS General Depot: Past, Present, and Future (Linda C. Dianto, National Lighthouse Museum, Celestina Cuadrado, National Lighthouse Museum)

Tall Ships America • 221 3rd St., Bldg. 2, Ste. 101• Newport, RI 02840 USA • (401) 846-1775 •